Loading... Please wait...

Category

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Amber oil 50ml

  • Amber Oil 50ml
Price:
$45.00
Weight:
0.9507 KGS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Health benefits of Amber oil

Amber is fossilized coniferous tree resin that can be 30 to 90 million years old. Amber forms when sap, which is also called resin, leaks from inside pine trees and becomes fossilized over time by pressure and heat. The oldest and best quality amber is found along the coast of Baltic Sea.Traditional use of amber in human history has begun since the ancient Egyptian time and it continues until today.Amber oil is said to possess many health and medicinal benefits. It can be used in small quantities to get maximum benefits. Few important health benefits of Amber oil are mentioned here.

Benefits for the brain 

 Few drops of Amber oil put in water while taking a bath will have a soothing effect on the body. Aroma of this oil has a pleasing effect that matches the ambience while practicing yoga and meditation . The aroma is long lasting and non-irritating. Amber oil when properly applied has a sedating effect and is very useful in inducing sleep. The oil eliminates negativity from the mind and brings an influx of happy and pleasant thoughts. This helps in promoting wholesome health of the body. When massaged into the scalp during the day Amber oil is stimulating and energising. 

Benefits for the skin and hair 

Amber oil is used for skin rejuvenating massages. It refreshes the skin and rejuvenates the growth of new cells, thereby lending anti-aging benefits for the skin. The best way to use the oil for skin is to put 2 to 3 drops in the water used for facial steaming. It clears pores and lends sheen to the skin. The oil can also be used for scalp massages for rejuvenation of hair follicles.

Amber oil for hair care

Amber oil mixed with almond oil or apricot kernel oil from old times were used such additional in traditional medicine by removing inflammation, eczema, itching and burning. Very suitable for facial massage.

In mixture of Amber oil and apricot kernel oil are a lot of vitamins (F, A and B), minerals, rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids. This oil is widely used as a cosmetic product as an effective remedy to support traditional medical treatments and procedures.

In various literature are describes properties and uses of amber oil mixed with apricot kernel oil:

  • Anti-inflammatory, rejuvenate skin;
  • As a means to nourish hair as the hair, softens the hair ends and allows hair to grow long, thick and strong. Recommended to dry hair;
  • Suitable for removing makeup, including eye;
  • Hair care. Easily washed oil that softens and moisturizes hairs. The hair will be shiny and smooth;
  • If the hair brittle;
  • With hair loss;
  • Body Massage

 

Psychological benefits 

Studies have shown that Amber oil relaxes brain waves (alpha, beta and theta waves) through its psychoactive effect. It soothes the mind and helps fight problems such as depression, anxiety and stress . Soaking in a bath in which a few drops of amber oil are added can be an excellent relaxant before going to bed. It promotes sleep.

Benefit for  the heart 

 Use of Amber oil is also believed to enhance heart energy. Palpitation of the heart and convulsions are treated with Amber and its derivatives .

Treatment for other ailments 

Affected persons can use Amber oil to cure diseases like asthma, rheumatism and other similar ailments. It is also believed to heal epilepsy, jaundice, bladder and kidney problems. It is a good source of healthy negative ions when the oil is applied on the skin.

Benefits as an aphrodisiac

Amber oil has been documented as being a very good aphrodisiac. The oil promotes blood circulation and stimulates hormones in the body, which lead to higher sexual stimulation .

Benefits as pain killer  

 Because of its analgesic property the oil can be used as a local pain killer. The oil can be applied to the affected area where pain is felt and much relief is felt within a short time. The oil is also a powerful anti-spasmodic agent. It is very effective in treating spasms in respiratory, digestive and nervous systems . Massaging with Amber oil helps improve blood circulation through deep penetration into the skin tissues and eases muscular pain

Benefits for the respiratory system 

 Amber oil provides relief from congestion in the chest, breathing problems and convulsions. Being a good expectorant, the oil helps relieve accumulated mucus in the respiratory system . It can be sued by people suffering from asthma and bronchitis. The oil can be inhaled in the form of steam or massaged on the chest. It is important to dilute the oil before massage.

Benefits for the immune system 

 Amber acid obtained from Baltic Amber can be used as a food additive. This form of amber oil boosts the immune system of the body . Because of its febrifuge property, Amber oil is very effective in treating fever.

 Precautions to be taken while using Amber oil

In spite of the health benefits of Amber oil, this oil also has some negative aspects. It is recommended that pregnant women keep away from using this oil in any form. Undiluted oils should never be ingested and is used only for external application. The oil must be kept away from mucus membranes and eyes to prevent irritation to these body parts. The oil should be kept out of reach of children.

 

  Testimonial

9/09/2018

Another incredible testimonial of one of my patients. Male 31, born with a deviated septum, operation 6 years ago. Since that operation, his nasal cavity was very dry and inflamed, painful chronic sinusitis, brain fog, eyes fatigue, poor memory and word recall. Since applying Amber oil in his nostrils since last Friday he wrote "
"I visited you on Friday evening, just wanted to let you know the amber oil in the nose seems to be having good effect so far. Keeping the nostril wet and unblocked :)
Wanted to check if I can pick up another one"

 

 

 

 

Amber is fossilized coniferous tree resin that can be 30 to 90 million years old. Amber forms when sap, which is also called resin, leaks from inside pine trees and becomes fossilized over time by pressure and heat. The oldest and best quality amber is found along the coast of Baltic Sea.Traditional use of amber in human history has begun since the ancient Egyptian time and it continues until today.


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Amber oil 50ml to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...